Who We Are
Where Have We Come From


This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through this website: www.hastingsbaptist.org.nz



The Hastings Baptist Church endeavours to ensure that the information published on this website is up-to-date and accurate. If you wish that the information contained on the website be amended or inaccuracies corrected, you may make a request by sending an email using the contact details below.


Personal Information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us. There are a few places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as emailing an enquiry to us or registering for an event. We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.


Use and Disclosure

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993. We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services.


Your Rights and Choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access and correction, see our contact details.


Third Party Websites

This site may contain links to other third party websites. The Hastings Baptist Church is not responsible for the contents or privacy practices of these websites. These links are provided as a convenience and the inclusion does not imply endorsement of the linked site by Hastings Baptist Church.


Copyright Information

Website information may be downloaded, viewed, copied or printed solely for personal, informational, or non-commercial purposes. The Hastings Baptist Church retains ownership of the material on the website.

N.Z. Baptist Magazine

Since the first days of the church, Hastings Baptist submitted regular summaries of church life and events to the New Zealand Baptist Magazine.  As part of the centenary archive those updates have been collected and reproduced here.  It is a catalogue of people and moments that have shaped the church’s story.